Home » 50th Kerala State Film Awards 2020

50th Kerala State Film Awards 2020

The Kerala State Film award is bestowed by Kerala State Chalachitra Academy since 1998 on behalf of the Department of Cultural Affairs, Government of Kerala. The Kerala State Film awards were started in 1969. For the duration of 1969 to 1997, Department of Cultural Affairs, Government of Kerala directly managed the awards.

Kerala State Awards are usually announced in February or March. This year 50th Kerala State Film Awards announced by A K Balan, Kerala’s Minister for Cultural affairs, on 13th October, 2020.

Complete List of Winners:

Best Film: Vasanthi

Second Best Film: Kenchira

Best Actor: Suraj Venjaramoodu (for his performances in films- Android Kunjappan Version 5.25 and Vikruthi)

Best Actress: Kani Kusruti (for her performances in film Biriyani)

Best Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery (Film – Jallikattu)

Best Character Actor: Fahad Faasil, Kumbalangi Nights

Best Character Actress: Swasika, Vasanthi

Best Film with Popular Appeal and Aesthetic Value: Kumbalangi Nights

Best Children’s Film: Nani

Best Child Artist (Male): Vasudev Sajeesh Mara, Sullu and Kallanottam

Best Child Artist (Female): Catherine Viji, Nani

Best Screenplay (Original): Rahman Brothers, Vasanthi

Best Screenplay (Adapted): PS Rafeeque, Thottappan

Best Cinematography: Prathap V Nair, Kenchira

Best Art Director: Jyothish Sankar, Kumbalangi Nights and Android Kunjappan Version 5.25

Best Costume Designer: Ashokan Alapuzha, Kenchira

Best Sync Sound: Harikumar Madhavan Nair, Nani

Best Sound Design: Shrisankar Gopinath and Vishnu Govind, Unda and Ishq

Best Sound Mixing: Kannadan, Jallikattu

Best Composer: Sushin Shyam, Kumbalangi Nights

Best Playback Singer (Male): Najeem Arshad

Best Playback Singer (Female): Madhushree Narayanan

Best Background Music: Ajmal Hassbulla, Vrithakrithiyulla Chathura

Best Music Director: Sushin Shyam, Kumbalangi Nights

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith Ambady, Helen

Best Editor: Kiran Das, Ishq

Best Choreography: Brinda and Prasanna Sujith, Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

Best Dubbing Artist (Male): Vineeth, Lucifer and Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

Best Dubbing Artist (Female): Shruthi Ramachandram, Kamala

Best Debutant Director: Ratheesh Balakrishnan Poduval (For Android Kunjappan Version 5.25)

Jury Award for Best VFX: Sidharth Priyadarshan (Marakkar: Arabikdalinte Simham)

Jury Special Mention: Nivin Pauly (for film Moothon directed by Geethu Mohandas)

Jury Special Mention: Anna Ben (film Helen)

Jury Special Mention: Priyamvada Krishnan (film Thottappan)

English English Hindi Hindi