Home » 67th National Film Awards for the Year 2019

67th National Film Awards for the Year 2019

67th National Film Awards for the Year 2019

The Directorate of Film Festivals announced winners for the 67th edition of the National Film Awards for the year 2019 in New Delhi, on 22 March 2021.

A complete list of the 67th National Film Awards for 2019 is given below:

# Sikkim wins Award for Most Film Friendly State.

Best Writing on Cinema

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

Title of the Book: ‘A GANDHIAN AFFAIR : INDIA’S CURIOS PORTRAYAL OF LOVE IN CINEMA’, Authored by Sanjay Suri, & Published by HarperCollins Publishers India

Special Mention:
  1. Title of the Book: ‘CINEMA PAHANARA MANUS’, Authored by Ashok Rane
  2. Title of the Book: ‘KANNADA CINEMA: JAGATHIKA CINEMA VIKASA-PRERANE-PRABHAVA’, Authored by P R Ramadasa Naidu
Award for Best Film Critic:

Sohini Chattopadhyay

In the Feature Films Section:

Best Feature Film:

Film: ‘MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM’ (Malayalam), Director: Priyadarshan

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director:

Film: HELEN (Malayalam), Director:  Mathukutty Xavier

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment:

Film: ‘MAHARSHI’ (Telugu), Director: Paidipally Vamshidhar Rao

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration:

Film: TAJMA (Marathi), Director: Niyaz Mujawar

Best Film on Social Issues:

Film: ANANDI GOPAL (Marathi), Director: Sameer Vidwans

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation:

Film: WATER BURIAL (Monpa), Director: Shantanu Sen

Best Children’s Film:

Film: KASTOORI (Hindi), Director: Vinod Uttreshwar Kamble

Best Direction:

Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan, Film: BAHATTAR HOORAIN (Hindi)

Best Actor:

Actor: Manoj Bajpayee, Film: BHONSLE (Hindi) & Actor: Dhanush, Film: ASURAN (Tamil)

Best Actress:

Actress: Kangana Ranaut, Film: MANIKARNIKA-THE QUEEN OF JHANSI (Hindi) & PANGA (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor:

Supporting Actor: Vijaya Sethupathi, Film: SUPER DELUXE (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress:

Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi, Film: THE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi)

Best Child Artist:

Child Artist: Naga Vishal, Film: KD(A) KARUPPU DURAI (Tamil)

Best Male Playback Singer:

Singer: B Praak, Song: “Teri Mitti”, Film:KESARI (Hindi)

Best Female Playback Singer:

Singer: Savani Ravindra, Song: “Raan Petala”, Film: BARDO (Marathi)

Best Cinematography:

Film: JALLIKKETTU (Malayalam), Cameraman: Gireesh Gangadharan

Best Screenplay:

JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali), Screenplay writer (original): Kaushik Ganguly

GUMNAAMI (Bengali), Screenplay writer (adapted): Srijit Mukherji

THE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi), Screenplay Writer (Dialogue): Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri

Best Audiography:

IEWDUH (Khasi), Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only): Debajit Gayan

TRIJYA (Marathi), Sound Designer: Mandar Kamalapurkar

OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil), Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Resul Pookutty

Best Editing:

Film: JERSEY (Telugu), Editor: Navin Nooli

Best Production Design:

Film: ANANDI GOPAL (Marathi), Production Designer: Sunil Nigwekar & Nilesh Wagh

Best Costume Designer:

Costume Designer: Sujith Sudhakaran & V. Sai, Film: MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam)

Best Make-up Artist:

Make-up Artist: Ranjith, Film: HELEN (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction:

Music Director (Songs): D. Imman, Film: VISWASAM (Tamil)

Music Director (Background Music): Prabuddha Banerjee, JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali)

Best Lyrics:

Lyricist: Prabha Varma, Song: “Arodum Parayuka Vayya”, Film: KOLAAMBI (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award:

Film: OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil), Producer & Director: Radhakrishnan Parthiban

Best Special Effects:

MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam), Special Effects Creator: Siddharth Priyadarshan

Best Choreography:

Film: MAHARSHI (Telugu), Raju Sundaram

Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography):

Film: AVANE SRIMANNARAYANA (Kannada), Vikram Mor

Best Assamese Film:

Film: RONUWA – WHO NEVER SURRENDER, Director: Chandra Mudoi

Best Bengali Film:

Film: GUMNAAMI, Director: Srijit Mukherji

Best Hindi Film:

Film: CHHICHHORE, Director: Nitesh Tiwari

Best Kannada Film:

Film: AKSHI, Director: Manoj Kumar

Best Konkani Film:

Film: KAAJRO, Director: Nitin Bhaskar

Best Marathi Film:

Film: BARDO, Director: Bhimrao Mude

Best Malayalam Film:

Film: KALLA NOTTAM, Director: Rahul Riji Nair

Best Manipuri Film:

Film: EIGI KONA, Director: Bobby Wahengham & Maipaksana Haorongbam

Best Odia Film:

Film: SALA BUDHAR BADLA, Director: Dr. Sabyasachi Mohapatra & FIlm: Kalira Atita, Director: Nila Madhab Panda

Best Punjabi Film:

Film: RAB DA RADIO 2, Director: Sharandeep Singh

Best Tamil Film:

Film: ASURAN, Director: Vetri Maaran

Best Telugu Film:

Film: JERSEY, Director: Gowtam Tinnanuri

Best Chhattisgarhi Film:

Film: BHULAN THE MAZE, Director: Manoj Verma

Best Haryanvi Film:

Film: CHHORIYAN CHHORON SE KAM NAHI HOTI, Director: Rajesh Amar Lal Babbar

Best Khasi Film:

Film: IEWDUH, Director: Pradip Kurbah

Best Mishing Film:

Film: ANU RUWAD, Director: Dilip Kumar Doley

Best Paniya Film:

Film: KENJIRA, Director: Manoj Kana

Best Tulu Film:

Film: PINGARA, Director: R Preetham Shetty

Special Mention:

Film: BIRIYAANI (Malayalam), Director: Sajin Babu

Film: JONAKI PORUA (Assamese), Actor: Benjamin Daimary

Film: LATA BHAGWAN KARE (Marathi), Actress: Lata Kare

Film: PICASSO (Marathi), Director: Abhijeet Mohan Warang

In the Non-Feature Films Section:

BEST NON-FEATURE FILM:

Film: AN ENGINEERED DREAM (HINDI), Producer & Director: Hemant Gaba

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR:

Film: KHISA (MARATHI), Director: Raj Pritam More

BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM:

Film: CHARAN-ATVA THE ESSENCE OF BEING A NOMAD (GUJARATI), Director: Dinaz Kalwachwala

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM:

Film: ELEPHANTS DO REMEMBER (ENGLISH), Director: Swati Pandey, Viplove Rai Bhatia & Manohar Singh Bisht

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILM:

Film: SHRIKSHETRA-RU-SAHIJATA (ODIA), Producer & Director: Ashutosh Pattnaik

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM:

Film: THE SHOWER (HINDI), Director: Bauddhayan Mukherji

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM:

Film: THE STORK SAVIOURS (HINDI), Director: Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES:

Film: HOLY RIGHTS (HINDI), Director: Farha Khatun & Film: LADLI (HINDI), Producer & Director: Sudipta Kundu

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM:

Film: APPLES AND ORANGES (ENGLISH), Director: Rukshana Tabassum

BEST EXPLORATION FILM:

Film: WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH), Director: Amoghavarsha JS, Kalyan Varma, Sarath Champati & Vijaya Mohan Raj

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM:

Film: JAKKAL (MARATHI), Director: Vivek Wagh

BEST ANIMATION FILM:

Film: RADHA (MUSICAL), Director: Bimal Poddar, Animator : Nitin Kharkar

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

Film: SMALL SCALE SOCIETIES (ENGLISH), Director: Vipin Vijay

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM:

Film: CUSTODY (HINDI/ENGLISH), Producer & Director: Ambiecka Pandit

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES:

Film: ORU PAATHIRAA SWAPNAM POLE (MALAYALAM), Director: Sharan Venugopal

BEST DIRECTION:

Film: KNOCK KNOCK KNOCK (ENGLISH/BENGALI), Director: Sudhanshu Saria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Film: SONSI (HINDI), Cameraman: Savita Singh

BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST:

Film: RAHAS (HINDI), On location sound recordist: Saptarshi Sarkar

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY:

Film: RADHA (Musical), Re-recordist (final mixed track): Allwin Rego & Sanjay Maurya

BEST EDITING:

Film: SHUT UP SONA (HINDI/ENGLISH), Editor : Arjun Gourisaria

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION:

Film: KRANTI DARSHI GURUJI-AHEAD OF TIMES (HINDI), Music Director: Bishakhjyoti

BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER:

Film: WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH), Voice Over: Sir David Attenborough

Source: PIB

Also Read:

English English Hindi Hindi