Home » National Sports Awards 2020 Announced

National Sports Awards 2020 Announced

National Sports Awards 2020 announced on 21 Aug 2020. On 29 August 2020, the awardees will receive their awards from the Hon’ble President of India through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan.

Complete List of Awardees given below:

1. RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD
S. no.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
1Shri Rohit SharmaCricket
2Shri Mariyappan T.Para Athletics
3Ms. Manika BatraTable Tennis
4Ms. VineshWrestling
5Ms. RaniHockey
2. DRONACHARYA AWARD
A. Life- Time Category
S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
1Shri Dharmendra TiwaryArchery
2Shri Purushotham RaiAthletics
3Shri Shiv SinghBoxing
4Shri Romesh PathaniaHockey
5Shri Krishan Kumar HoodaKabaddi
6Shri Vijay Bhalchandra MunishwarPara Powerlifting
7Shri Naresh KumarTennis
8Shri Om Parkash DahiyaWrestling
2. DRONACHARYA AWARD
B. Regular Category
S. No.Name of the CoachDiscipline
1Shri Jude Felix SebastianHockey
2Shri Yogesh MalviyaMallakhamb
3Shri Jaspal RanaShooting
4Shri Kuldeep Kumar HandooWushu
5Shri Gaurav KhannaPara Badminton
3. ARJUNA AWARD
S. No.Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)Discipline
1Shri Atanu DasArchery
2Ms. Dutee ChandAthletics
3Shri Satwik Sairaj RankireddyBadminton
4Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar ShettyBadminton
5Shri Vishesh BhriguvanshiBasketball
6Subedar Manish KaushikBoxing
7Ms. Lovlina BorgohainBoxing
8Shri Ishant SharmaCricket
9Ms. Deepti SharmaCricket
10Shri Sawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
11Shri Sandesh JhinganFootball
12Ms. Aditi AshokGolf
13Shri Akashdeep SinghHockey
14Ms. DeepikaHockey
15Shri DeepakKabaddi
16Shri Kale Sarika SudhakarKho Kho
17Shri Dattu Baban BhokanalRowing
18Ms. Manu BhakerShooting
19Shri Saurabh ChaudharyShooting
20Ms. Madhurika Suhas PatkarTable Tennis
21Shri Divij SharanTennis
22Shri Shiva KeshavanWinter Sports
23Ms. Divya KakranWrestling
24Shri Rahul AwareWrestling
25Shri Suyash Narayan JadhavPara Swimming
26Shri SandeepPara Athletics
27Shri Manish NarwalPara Shooting
4. DHYAN CHAND AWARD
S. No.Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
1Shri Kuldip Singh BhullarAthletics
2Ms. Jincy PhilipsAthletics
3Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna GandheBadminton
4Ms. Trupti MurgundeBadminton
5Ms. N. UshaBoxing
6Shri Lakha SinghBoxing
7Shri Sukhvinder Singh SandhuFootball
8Shri Ajit SinghHockey
9Shri Manpreet SinghKabaddi
10Shri J. Ranjith KumarPara Athletics
11Shri Satyaprakash TiwariPara Badminton
12Shri Manjeet SinghRowing
13Late Shri Sachin NagSwimming
14Shri Nandan P BalTennis
15Shri Netarpal HoodaWrestling
5. TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019
S. No.Name of the SportspersonCategory
1Ms. Anita DeviLand Adventure
2Col. Sarfraz SinghLand Adventure
3Shri Taka TamutLand Adventure
4Shri Narender SinghLand Adventure
5Shri Keval Hiren KakkaLand Adventure
6Shri Satendra SinghWater Adventure
7Shri Gajanand YadavaAir Adventure
8Late Shri Magan BissaLife Time Achievement
6. MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY
1.Panjab University, Chandigarh
7. RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR
S. No.CategoryEntity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
1Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent1. Lakshya Institute
2. Army Sports Institute
2Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social ResponsibilityOil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measuresAir Force Sports Control Board
4Sports for DevelopmentInternational Institute of Sports Management (IISM)
Read More Current Affairs
Read More Informative Article
English English Hindi Hindi