Home » 10th National Science Film Festival of India 2020

10th National Science Film Festival of India 2020

Inauguration:

The tenth edition of National science film festival 2020 was held in a virtual mode. The four-day long film festival was held from 24 November to 27 November, 2020. It was inaugurated by Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Jishnu Dev Verma.

Organizers:

It was jointly organized by Vigyan Prasar, under the Department of Science and Technology, and the Tripura State Council of Science and Technology, Govt of Tripura.

Participants:

In list of 372 participated films, a total of 115 shortlisted films has been selected by the ten member jury, & screened during the festival.
In this festival, Hindi, English, Urdu, Malayalam, Kashmiri, Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi and Tamil languages films are included. It included entries from documentaries, biography, short films, docu-dramas, science fiction and animation films.

The festival had entries (Films) invited under four major categories:
  1. Interface- Films funded by government and non-government institutions/organizations
  2. Fusion- Films category for independent film makers
  3. Out of the Box- Films by media institutions/film schools/universities/college students
  4. Rainbow- Films category exclusively for films made by school students
Awards:

In this festival, 26 Awards has been presented including Beaver Awards & Technical Excellence Awards.

Under the Interface-Films category: 

Golden Beaver Award: ‘Chalti Kaa Naam Ooshma’, directed by Seema Muralidhara and H.B. Muralidhara

Silver Beaver Award: ‘Bat Woman’ (The Night Warrior), directed by S Balamurugan

Bronze Beaver Award (jointly to two films):

  1. ‘Decoding Disaster’, directed by Arjun Bhagat and Radhika Chandrasekhar
  2. ‘Affordable and Point of Need Testing Diagnostic Systems For Healthcare’ directed by Devendra Chopra
Under the fusion category:

Golden Beaver Award: ‘Climate Challenge’ directed by Rakesh Rao

Silver Beaver Award: ‘Return of the Holy Grain’ directed by G.S. Unnikrishnan Nair

Bronze Beaver Award: ‘White Tiger Eternal Imprisonment Extinction or Freedom’, directed by Anil Yadav

Under the Out of the Box category:

Golden Beaver Award: ‘Croaking Frogs’, directed by Aditya

Silver Beaver Award: ‘Ener-G?’, directed by Prince Kumar

Bronze Beaver Award: Film ‘Solution’ directed by Ponnala Raghavender, Vineetha S.

Under Rainbow category: 8 winners are:
  1. ‘Aur Ping Pong Badal Gaya’ directed by Khushi Acharya and Dhimahi Acharya
  2. ‘Diffraction’, directed by Ananya Jain
  3. ‘Don’t Shy With Red Spots ’ by Hema Kumari
  4. ‘Jeevan Diya’ directed by Siddharth Dasgupta and Mansi Modi
  5. ‘No Tomorrow’ directed by Siddh Jain
  6. ‘Our Sun As A Red Giant’ directed by Zaid Darsot
  7. ‘Page (The Story Of Life’s Economy)’ directed by Sagar Kumar and Mayank Soni
  8. ‘SMOG- See Anyone’ directed by Amit Raj
Jury Special Mention award:

‘Incredible Tale of a Water Warrior’ directed by Mahesha

This year two new award Poonam Chaurasia Memorial Award & Destination Award has been introduced.
Poonam Chaurasia Memorial Award:

‘Sir Fred Hoyle; The Man Ahead of Time’ directed by Suchibrata Borah

Destination Award:

This award given to one of the best films from the region where the National Science Film Festival is organized.

Source: PIB & Vigyan Prasar

Also Read:

English English Hindi Hindi